Why is butylated hydroxyanisole used?

What is butylated hydroxyanisole?

Butylated hydroxyanisole is also known as BHA or BHT, not to be confused Beta hydroxy acids also abbreviated as BHA, is a synthetic antioxidant used in skin care and cosmetics. Butylated hydroxyanisole is a waxy solid that is commonly used in lipsticks and eye shadow.

Butylated hydroxyanisole is a synthetic one antioxidant This helps preserve other ingredients in a formulation and prevent them from spoiling. The antioxidant properties of this ingredient also mean it’s used in products that contain edible fats, waxes, and to help stabilize vitamin A.

Butylated hydroxyanisole is used in very low concentrations, usually 0.01 to 0.1%. It poses no risk to the skin and does not penetrate deep enough to be absorbed into the bloodstream.

Often times, synthetic ingredients have a bad rap in the skin care world for not coming from natural sources. However, they are usually safer, more rigorously tested, and purer than natural ingredients. They also have the advantage of not having a significant impact on the environment like many natural ingredients do, as land must be grown, harvested, transported and cleaned before use.

the breakdown

Butylated hydroxyanisole

the good: Helps stabilize products and prevents the fats, oils and waxes used to formulate the product from going off.

not that good: Like any ingredient, it can cause allergies in some people.

For whom is that? All skin types except those identified as having an allergy.

Synergetic ingredients: Works well with most ingredients.

Keep an eye on: There is nothing to observe here.

Why is butylated hydroxyanisole used?

Butylated hydroxyanisole is a mixture of Isomers of tertiary butyl-substituted 4-methoxyphenols for those of you who are chemically predisposed. It is used as an antioxidant. It’s not an antioxidant that benefits the skin in any significant way, but it does help stabilize the products it contains.

The stability of a product is one of the most important parts of the formulation process as it ensures that the product is safe to use and does not go rancid quickly. By using antioxidants as preservatives, fewer other preservatives can be used, which balances the formulation. Antioxidants such as butylated hydroxyanisole play an important role in the safety, quality and longevity of skin care and cosmetic products.

Is Butylated Hydroxyanisole Safe?

The Expert panel for the review of cosmetic ingredients, A group responsible for evaluating the safety of skin care and cosmetic ingredients reviewed the research butylated hydroxyanisole. The panel of experts concluded that butylated hydroxyanisole is safe for its current use and at the current concentrations in which it is used. In 2003, the CIR expert panel reviewed all new data and confirmed the above safety conclusions.

The US Food and Drug Administration or the FDA adds butylated hydroxyanisole to its list of ingredients that are generally considered safe. Despite its approval as a food additive, some people are wary of the ingredient based on a study done on mice that caused stomach tumors in the EU Forestomach of rodents. This is not considered a problem because humans do not have a forestomach and while animal testing can be helpful in determining safety, it is not always a good indicator of how safe something is.

References:
Lanigan RS, Yamarik TA. Final report on the safety assessment of BHT (1). Int J Toxicol. 2002; 21 Suppl 2: 19-19. 94

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.