Vitamin B5 (Panthenol): What You Want To Know.

0

What is panthenol?

Panthenol is a common ingredient found in a number of hair and skin products for its ability to attract moisture and build healthier skin and hair. Panthenol is a provitamin of B5, which means the body converts it into vitamin B5. Panthenol is a great ingredient in moisturizers, shampoos, and conditioners because it binds and holds water in the skin. Hydrated skin helps improve the skin’s fullness and apparent elasticity.

Panthenol is a Humectants, which refers to the ability to hold and bind water. Panthenol also has the added benefit of being a softening That means it will help hold the water in your skin and hair and prevent it from being lost to the environment.

Panthenol is mainly used in moisturizers and hair care products because it gives the skin a dewy look and gives the hair shine. Panthenol is also occasionally used in makeup products. In makeup formulations, it helps add moisture but also helps prep the skin and keep it from slipping.

the breakdown

Panthenol

the good: Panthenol helps moisturize the skin and keep the moisture inside. It also helps soothe the skin and promote wound healing.

not that good: Panthenol is generally well tolerated by most skin types, with a low likelihood of allergies.

For whom is that? All skin types except those who have an identified allergy.

Synergetic ingredients: Works well with most ingredients, but especially well with humectants like hyaluronic acid and occlusive ingredients that help lock in moisture in the skin.

Keep an eye on: Pay attention to the concentration of panthenol in the product. The most effective formulations contain around 5% panthenol in their product.

What are the benefits of panthenol?

humidity

The main benefit of Panethol is that it helps draw water into the skin. As a humectant, panthenol binds to water molecules and holds them in the skin. Hydrated skin is able to function properly and is responsible for dewy, plumped skin. This makes panthenol ideal for skin types that can withstand harsh climates or air conditioning and heating, as it is capable of some of the transepidermal water loss that occurs in these environments. The transepidermal water loss describes the moisture loss of our skin to the environment. As we age, our skin’s ability to minimize water loss decreases, resulting in dehydrated skin. Dry skin is often responsible for this dull and dull appearance.

Panthenol also helps maintain a healthy skin barrier through its emollient effect. the The skin’s natural barrier consists of the first layers of the skin and the natural oils that the skin produces. The skin barrier protects the skin from water loss, bacteria and allergens. A disruption of the skin barrier has been linked to skin conditions such as: eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis.

Wound healing

The benefits panthenol provides to the skin barrier can also help aid wound healing. Contrary to popular belief, skin heals better when it’s soft and hydrated. For this reason, most surgeons recommend wet healing rather than just allowing the wound to air or breathe. This is due to the sensitive new skin’s ability to be protected as it grows.

Likewise, panthenol can help protect the new skin as it heals. While this can be an added bonus for small cuts and spots for pimples, it is not recommended for open wounds or large damaged areas.

Anti-inflammatory

Panthenol can also have anti-inflammatory effects on the skin. There have been some studies that suggest it may help reduce the appearance of UV-induced redness and can relieve the itching associated with dermatitis.

What are the misconceptions about Panethnol?

There are a number of benefits to using products containing panthenol, but there is some misconception about it as it is used in a wide variety of applications. The most common misnomer is that it causes excessive buildup in hair that too Dandruff and greasy hair. However, hair care experts deny this rumor, saying that the elements of panthenol might not be causing this problem.

Another misconception is that this ingredient binds to the hair so completely that it is difficult to wash off, even with hot water. While panthenol does bind to hair or skin, since it doesn’t have any sticky or waxy properties, it is likely to wash off easily depending on the concentration in the formulation. If you have any concerns about panthenol use, speak to your specialist.

Is Panthenol Safe?

Panthenol is considered safe for the specified uses. Because panthenol is generally well tolerated by most skin types and rarely causes irritation or sensitivity, it can be used safely in most formulations.

the Expert panel for the review of cosmetic ingredients has verified the safety of panethol and panethoic acid. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel is a group responsible for independently reviewing the safety and effectiveness of skin care and cosmetic ingredients. Based on Available dates, the panel of experts concluded that it is safe in its current uses and concentrations.

References:
Camargo, F, Gaspar, L & Maia Campos, P, 2011. ‘Skin Moisturizing Effect of Panethnol-Based Formulations’, Journal of Cosmetic Science, vol. 62, is. 4, pp. 361-370.

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, 1987. ‘Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid’, Journal of the American College of Toxicology, vol. 6, number 1.
Stettler, H., et al. 2017. “A new topical panthenol-containing emollient: skin-moisturizing effect after single and prolonged use in healthy adults and tolerability in healthy infants”, Journal of Dermatological Treatment, vol. 28, is. 3.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.