Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate: The Cleaner Facet of Coconut Oil.

What is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate?

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a cleansing ingredient used in skin care and hair care formulations.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is obtained from coconut oil. Because of its surfactant capabilities, it is mainly used in soaps, detergents, shampoos and cleaning products. Surfactants help remove oil and dirt from your skin so that it can be washed off. For this reason, sodium cocoyl isethionate is found in products that help cleanse the skin and hair.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is used as a fine white powder that has a mild odor. It is usually used in concentrations between 10 and 25%. It is believed that there will be no irritation, sensitivity, or toxicity problems at these concentrations.

the breakdown

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

the good: Sodium cocoyl isethionate helps remove dirt and oil from your skin and wash it away. Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant and therefore a regular ingredient in cleaning formulations, soaps, shampoos and bath products.

not so good: There is nothing to report here. Sodium cocoyl isethionate is considered safe in its current uses and concentrations.

For whom is that? All skin types except those identified as having an allergy.

Synergetic ingredients: Works well with most ingredients.

Keep an eye on: Sodium cocoyl isethionate is considered safe at concentrations up to 50%.

Why is sodium cocoyl isethionate used?

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant ingredient extracted from coconut oil. Surfactants are a type of ingredient that is used in cleaning products. Surfactants work by reducing the surface tension between two phases, ie between a liquid and a solid or a liquid and a liquid.

By breaking surface tension, dirt and oils can be removed from the skin, where they can be easily washed off the skin. Surfactants also help wet the skin and hair as they break the barrier between water and natural oils on the skin and hair. Surfactants also make oils partially soluble in water and can suspend dirt and oil. Most surfactants also contribute to the foam and foam properties of a product.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is also considered a low sensitivity surfactant. This means that using this surfactant is unlikely to cause irritation or sensitivity. Of course, the potential sensitivity depends on the other ingredients in a given product. However, sodium cocoyl isethionate is unlikely to be responsible for any irritation or sensitivity to any product.

What Exactly is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate?

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is the sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid ester of isethionic acid to provide a little bit of technology to those interested.

Is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Vegan?

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is considered a vegan ingredient. Since sodium cocoyl isethionate is made from coconut oil, a vegetable source, it is considered a vegan ingredient.

It’s always best to check the other ingredients in a formulation to make sure the other ingredients in the formulation are vegan as well. This also applies to checking that the brand is cruelty free. Most companies have cruelty free information on their website.

Is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Safe?

The safety of sodium cocoyl isethionate has been approved by the Panel of Experts for the Review of Cosmetic Ingredients, a group responsible for reviewing the safety of skin care and cosmetic ingredients. The panel of experts has to review the available data Sodium cocoyl isethionate and determined that the ingredient is safe in its current uses and concentrations. Sodium cocoyl isethionate is considered safe at concentrations up to 50% in dishwashing products and 17% in left-on products.

Rise-off products refer to products that you would quickly rinse off after applying, such as: B. Detergents and soaps. Leave products refer to products that you would use for an extended period of time, such as moisturizers, lotions, makeup, and masks.

The studies of sodium cocoyl isethionate carried out by the panel of experts for the review of cosmetic ingredients showed that it has a low potential for irritation to the eyes. However, it has not been found to be skin sensitizing or phototoxic.

The Panel of Experts on the Review of Cosmetic Ingredients suggests that any irritation that would occur, particularly to the eyes, is of a similar nature to other surfactants and can cause mild irritation on hypersensitive skin types.

References:
CIR, 1993. “Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate”, International Journal of Toxicology.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.