Ought to You Use Lauryl Glucoside?

What is Lauryl Glucoside?

Lauryl glucoside is an ingredient used in skin care and cosmetic formulations to improve the cleanability of detergents, body washes and soaps.

Lauryl glucoside is a thick yellow substance that is derived from Palm kernel oil, Corn sugar or coconut. Lauryl glucoside is an alkyl glucoside. Alkyl glucosides are a class of ingredients made by mixing alcohols and a sugar like glucose.

In general, lauryl glucoside is obtained from naturally occurring ingredients, but it can also be produced synthetically. Synthetic production minimizes the pressure on natural resources and reduces environmental problems during harvest, processing and transport. Because of the ability of lauryl glucoside to be made from naturally occurring ingredients, it is considered an environmentally friendly or sustainable ingredient.

Lauryl glucoside is called Surfactant This will help remove dirt and oils from your skin and wash it away. For this reason, you can often find lauryl glucoside in cleaning products such as laundry detergents and cleaning products.

the breakdown

Lauryl glucoside

the good: Helps improve the cleanability of products. As a surfactant, lauryl glucoside helps remove dirt and oil so they can be more easily washed off the skin.

not that good: Like any ingredient, it can cause allergies in some people. Lauryl glucoside is generally considered non-irritating, but it can cause irritation on some skin types.

For whom is that? All skin types except those identified as having an allergy.

Synergetic ingredients: Works well with most ingredients.

Keep an eye on: There is nothing to observe here.

Why is lauryl glucoside used?

Lauryl glucoside is mainly used as a surfactant. Surfactants help break down Surface tension between two liquids for deeper cleaning. For this reason, lauryl glucoside is used in products such as detergents, shampoos, body washes, hand soap and environmentally friendly household cleaning products.

Is lauryl glucoside gentler than decyl glucoside or coco-glucoside?

Lauryl glucoside belongs to a group of ingredients called alkyl glucosides. This group includes decyl glucoside and coco-glucoside. These three ingredients are the most commonly used alkyl glucosides in skin care, cosmetic, and household cleaning products, but differ slightly in their mildness. Decyl glucoside and coco-glucoside are considered to be the mildest of the alkyl glucosides. Lauryl glucoside is slightly more irritating than decyl glucoside and coco-glucoside, but is not considered as irritating as Caprylyl / caprylic Glucoside This is another alkyl glucoside that is used in the same way.

Is Lauryl Glucoside Safe?

The Expert panel for the review of cosmetic ingredients, A group responsible for evaluating the safety of skin care and cosmetic ingredients has reviewed the available research Lauryl glucoside. The panel of experts concluded that lauryl glucoside is safe for its current use and at the current concentrations in which it is used.

References:
Fiume, M, 2013. “Safety Evaluation of Decyl Glucoside and Other Alkyl Glucosides as Used in Cosmetics”, International Journal of Toxicology, Vol. 32, is. 3.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.