Is Methyl Propanediol Secure?

What is methylpropanediol?

Methylpropanediol is a skin care and cosmetic ingredient that is used as a solvent and to improve the absorption of ingredients like salicylic acid. Methylpropanediol also has the added benefit of keeping the skin hydrated and keeping the skin looking hydrated, moist, and smooth.

Methylpropanediol belongs to a group of compounds called alkanediols and includes ingredients like butylethylpropanediol, decanediol, and butanediol. Generally, with the exception of the larger molecule, alkanediols are water-soluble and exist in liquid or crystalline form.

Methylpropanediol is widely used because it provides moisture without making the skin sticky or sticky. It also has antimicrobial benefits that promote preservatives and allow fewer and fewer preservatives to be used.

the breakdown

Methylpropanediol

the good: Mainly acts as a solvent, which can dissolve important ingredients. It also helps to improve hydration and maintain the formulation to ensure its safety and longevity.

not that good: Like any ingredient, it can be irritating to some skin types.

For whom is that? All skin types except those identified as having an allergy.

Synergetic ingredients: Works well with most ingredients.

Keep an eye on: There is nothing to observe here.

Why is methylpropanediol used?

solvent
Methylpropanediol is primarily used as a solvent in skin care and cosmetic formulations. Solvents are ingredients with which other ingredients are dissolved in water, oil, alcohol or silicone bases. Solvents such as methylpropanediol allow other ingredients in the formulation to be evenly distributed so the benefits are evenly distributed across the skin when used.

absorption
Methylpropanediol has also been found to aid in the penetration of some ingredients such as salicylic acid. This can help improve the effectiveness of certain ingredients and bring the ingredients deeper into the skin.

Hydration
Methypropanediol also has mild moisturizing properties for the skin. Hydration is an important part of healthy skin. With age, the skin loses the ability to hold water-based moisture on its own, making it susceptible to transepidermal water loss, or TEWL. TEWL refers to the loss of water from the skin to the air in the form of steam. TEWL often occurs in dry environments, on damaged or dry skin, or in old age.

Antimicrobial
Preservatives are one of the most important parts of the formulation process, despite the bad reputation they have received recently. Preservatives prevent the growth of bacteria, mold and yeast in the product. This enables the product to remain safe during use and improves the longevity of the product. Often contamination can occur when we scoop up the product with our fingers and expose it to air.

Methylpropanediol helps to increase the preservative effects of other preservatives used in the product. This can result in fewer preservatives being used, as well as fewer preservatives. This can be good for sensitive skin types as some preservatives can be irritating to the skin.

Is Methyl Propanediol Safe?

The Expert panel for the review of cosmetic ingredientsreviewed a group responsible for evaluating the safety of skin care and cosmetic ingredients Methylpropanediol along with a number of other alkanediols. The panel of experts found that methylpropanediol did not cause irritation or sensitivity. It is also not known to be a toxin. Methylpropanediol is considered a safe ingredient and has no adverse side effects or warnings related to its use.

The research of the expert panel suggests The safety level of methylpropanediol is 99%. However, any ingredient that increases the absorption of other skin care ingredients should be carefully formulated by a person skilled in the art, as the increased absorption can increase the likelihood that other ingredients will be absorbed by the body.

References:
CIR, 2017. ‘Safety Assessment of Alkanediols in Cosmetics’, Panel of Experts on the Review of Cosmetic Ingredients.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.