What is behentrimonium chloride?
Behentrimonium chloride is a hair care ingredient used to reduce static electricity and frizz in hair products. Behentrimonium chloride is an antistatic ingredient and also an emulsifier that helps improve the moisture content of the hair.
Behentrimonium chloride is a naturally occurring ingredient that is extracted from the seeds of the Brassica rapa olifera Plant. The Brassica rapa olifera Plant is also commonly known as canola or canola and belongs to the mustard family. The plant has distinctive yellow flowers that you can remember from driving through rural areas.
Behentrimonium chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt and a straight chain alkyl trimonium. It is often valued or categorized with other trimonium components.
the good: Helps reduce static and pucker. It also helps condition the hair and stabilize the formulation.
not so good: Some online blogs and articles have suggested that behentrimonium chloride is potentially dangerous. This claim was made because the concentration is regulated in some countries. That makes it dangerous, doesn’t it? In fact, many countries have regulated concentrations, including the United States, based on the way the product is intended to be used and the potential irritation it can cause.
For whom is that? All skin types except those identified as having an allergy.
Synergetic ingredients: Works well with most ingredients.
Keep an eye on: There is nothing to keep track of here.
What are the benefits of behentrimonium chloride?
The main advantages of behentrimonium chloride are its antistatic properties and its mild conditioning or emulsifying properties.
Behentrimonium chloride is a mild conditioning agent for skin and hair. Nourishing ingredients improve the skin’s moisture content.
Skin nourishing ingredients are commonly used in moisturizers, lotions, balms, and hair conditioners. Behentrimonium chloride is mainly used in hair care products and it also helps to emulsify the product, giving it an even and even texture.
Behentrimonium chloride is used primarily for its ability to reduce static electricity This can occur between the hair shafts when they move against each other or against fabrics.
This improves the look of the hair, gives it shine, adds volume, and can also help to visibly improve the look of damaged or chemically treated hair. Static occurs most often on clean hair as there is no oil or coating on the strand to prevent or limit rubbing.
How is behentrimonium chloride made?
Behentrimonium chloride is obtained from rapeseed oil. To obtain behentrimonium chloride, the canola seeds are heated and pressed, and then solvents are added to help dissolve the ingredients to extract the oil. The solvents are later removed from the oil by heating. Once the oil is extracted, behentrimonium chloride can be made by, naked with me here, Quaternization of behenyldimethylamine with methyl chloride in 30% dipropylene glycol. Essentially, it is made from rapeseed oil, which is treated to make it Behentrimonium chloride.
Is Behentrimonium chloride Vegan?
Behentrimonium chloride is considered a vegan ingredient because it is obtained from rapeseed oil and is therefore free from animal or animal by-product components. Be aware, however, that other ingredients in a product’s formulation may not be vegan. So always check the ingredient list or brand information on their products.
It’s also good to keep in mind that not all animal-free products are cruelty free. So always check if the brand is both cruel and vegan when looking for vegan personal care products.
Is Behentrimonium Chloride Safe?
Behentrimonium chloride was verified by the Panel of Experts for the Review of Cosmetic Ingredients, a group responsible for evaluating the safety and effectiveness of skin care and cosmetic ingredients. The panel of experts reviewed the available data and concluded that behentrimonium chloride is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in its current concentrations and uses. In higher concentrations it can be slightly irritating to the skin and eyes.
CIR, 2012. “Trimonia Safety Assessment in Cosmetics”, International Journal of Toxicology.