Allantoin – little-known moisturizing ingredient
What is allantoin?
Allantoin is a skin care ingredient that helps moisturize and gently remove dead skin cells. Allantoin is an extract from the Comfrey plant, which is based in Europe and Asia. Traditionally, it’s used in herbal medicine to reduce irritation and help heal minor cuts and swellings. While there are no extensive studies on this ingredient, the studies conducted support its moisturizing, exfoliating, and potentially healing properties.
Allantoin can also be obtained from beets, Wheat germ, chamomile, and tobacco seeds. However, allantoin is usually made synthetically. Synthetic ingredients often have a bad rap in the skin care world, especially in the natural or clean beauty industries. This reputation is not really deserved, as synthetic ingredients are often the same as the original molecule and can be better for the environment. The synthetic production of ingredients can pollute less, and sometimes more, of environmental resources consistent Way to source ingredients.
Allantoin has multiple skin care uses and is said to have moisturizing effects as well as properties that contribute to smooth, healthy skin. Allantoin is considered a relatively safe ingredient because it has few side effects. Allantoin comes in powder form and is found in many different products such as scar treatments, scrubs, masks, and moisturizers, and is generally safe for all skin types.
the good: Allantoin is a non-irritating skin care ingredient that helps soothe and protect the skin’s natural barrier. It can also have the added benefit of stimulating tissue repair and growth.
not that good: Be careful not to use allantoin with other exfoliators as this can cause excessive peeling and irritation.
For whom is that? All skin types except those who have an identified allergy. In particular, it is ideal for dry or irritated skin types.
Synergetic ingredients: Works well with most ingredients.
Keep an eye on: Often used with silicone and other plasticizers in scar reducing formulations.
How does allantoin help improve the appearance of your skin?
Allantoin has several potential skin appearance benefits.
Moisturizes and moisturizes
Allantoin acts as an emollient to protect the skin from moisture loss to the air. Emollients help maintain a healthy skin barrier and prevent transepidermal water loss, or TEWL. Maintaining a healthy skin barrier protects the skin from allergens and bacteria. Disruption of the natural skin barrier has been linked to conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. Allantoin helps maintain the water content of the skin and gives your skin a dewy, plump appearance.
One of the other benefits of allantoin is its ability to gently exfoliate the skin. A gentle scrub will help reduce flaky, dry skin that is preventing other skin care products from being used to their full potential. Exfoliating also helps improve the texture and moisture levels of the skin by removing dead skin cells.
Allantoin is also a soothing ingredient that soothes and protects the skin. Its proposed mechanism of action is that it binds to and complexes with irritants. This prevents them from having the opportunity to cause sensitization or irritation.
Healing and scars
Some studies, including one in the Archive of Dermatological Research, have shown that allantoin can play a role in healing and reducing irritation. Some research studies have examined the ability of allantoin to improve the appearance of scars. Allantoin is supposed to do this through Provides natural protection for the healing of the skin and is said to promote cell regeneration.
It is for this reason that allantoin is found in many acne scar treatment formulations.
Thanks to its peeling effect, allantoin helps to remove dead skin cells from the superficial layers of the skin. This will help improve the appearance of the texture, increase smoothness, and reduce dullness. It has been suggested that allantoin may help stimulate fibroblasts, which are the cells responsible for producing collagen.
Allantoin itself does not block UV rays; However, it is often found in many sunscreen products to reduce irritation. Sunscreens are usually products that people are sensitive to, so the inclusion of allantoin helps reduce the irritation caused by sunscreen formulations.
Who should use allantoin?
All skin types can benefit from this ingredient, especially those looking to improve the appearance of texture and dryness. People with sensitivities can also benefit from using products that contain allantoin. Many different skin care and cosmetic products contain this non-irritating compound, including concealers, moisturizers, masks, foundation, and lipstick, among others. If your skin is prone to irritation, allantoin can reduce the risk of pimples and other reactions. Allantoin is less irritating than other compounds and can mitigate the effects of other irritating ingredients.
Is Allantoin Safe?
the Expert panel for the review of cosmetic ingredients, a group that reviews the safety of skin care and cosmetic ingredients, evaluated the available data on allantoin. It found allantoin to be safe for the stated uses. It is non-irritating and a gentler antiaging ingredient than many antiaging formulations.
Allantoin can be used on a wide variety of skin types and has the added benefit of soothing irritated or sensitized skin. It is possible to be allergic to allantoin as it is possible to be allergic to any skin care or cosmetic ingredient. Sensitive skin types should keep this in mind and avoid formulations that use shredded comfrey leaves as this is the most irritating form of allantoin.
Sidgwick, G, McGeorge, D & Bayat, 2015. “A Comprehensive Evidence-Based Review of the Role of Topicals and Dressings in the Treatment of Skin Scars,” Archives of Dermatological Research, vol. 307, is. 6, pp. 461-477.
Shestopalov, A, et al., 2006. ‘Biological Function of Allantoin’, Biology Bulletin, vol. 33, pp. 437-440
Becker, L, et al., 2010. “Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Allantoin and Its Related Complexes,” International Journal of Toxicology.